Friday, May 12, 2006

Dance Baby Dance...

At last!!! At last i got something which i was searching for such a long time. A good place to dance. I enrolled with Swingers dance school for their summer course. The dance form i'm gonna learn is called The Jive!!! It is a North American Partnering Club Dance (that was the explanation given by the instructor) !!!

The place - Swingers has been in Chennai for really long now. They started in way back 1988 and have carved a real good name for themselves in the field. For many aspiring dancers these days, Swingers is a de-facto place. It was suggested to me by a professional dancer guy who choreographed our Company show. I joined their Kilpauk center in December but had to quit in a month coz the place just dint appeal to me. I guess it was coz of the pace at which the course was designed. I shud not have opted for that course. Anyway - i joined the TNagar branch this time coz it is closer to my office. It has been 3 great days till today.

The course - this is a 15 day crash course from May 10th to May 30th, and it will end in a show on the 3rd of June. As mentioned above, we learn Jiving. The instructor mentioned that we'll also be taught a bit of Salsa. Looks like fun and Swingers' shows are really good. I'm excited at the prospect of performing in one.

The experience - Great. I really like the instructor. Her name is Irene and she seems to be quite a famous person at Swingers. I cud trace her association with the dance school till 2001, by when she was choreo-ing dances. So i guess she has spent a long time there. She runs the class really well - I never felt bored. What's more - she even partnered with me today, and appreciated my performance too. There is a big diff, obviously, between dancing with her and any of the participants!!! It was just that much more fun with her - dance was how i like it to be.

So yeah!!! Watch out for more updates on the dance thing. We've just begun to shake our legs. The show is just so far away. We're starting with a new song from Monday. In 2 weeks, we'll be performing :) That just sounds TOO good!!! At last...

3 comments:

Prad said...

My sis has joined the same class... lemme see if you are able to identify her

Iday said...

Okie. I was having this doubt abt a person for the past few days - but was kinda reluctant to ask her who she was :(

Your sister's name is deeptha right?!??! I dont remember - sorry :(

Prad said...

u r right...